Privacy Policy | MaxHomeRemedies.com

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Max Home Remedies Privacy Policy page.

The Max Home Remedies team values the trust and the safety of all our website visitors, and therefore we are committed to protecting your personal and non-personal data. All our measures for respecting this commitment are taken according to the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation of 2018. We only collect the data which is absolutely necessary for the website’s good functioning, and we guard it carefully against all misuse.

The team behind maxhomeremedies.com takes the protection and privacy of your personal information very seriously. We know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and that you trust us to exercise the utmost care with it. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use that personal information you provide to us or which is collected in connection with your use of maxhomeremedies.com. If you have any questions or feedback, please feel free to contact us at info@maxhomeremedies.com about this or any other matter, at any time.

Information We May Collect

The only time we collect personally-identifiable information about you is when you want to submit a comment. You will be required to type in your name and e-mail address. If you don’t want to provide us with this info, you can always use an alias for your name and a secondary or disposable e-mail address. Max Home Remedies uses personal information to respond to messages, questions, and requests of users. We do not use your contact details for advertising or promotional purposes.

If you submitted a comment with your personally-identifiable information and want it removed, please e-mail us using the details on our Contact page and we will permanently delete the info from our systems in 30 days.

We use non-personal information for one of the following purposes:

  • To personalize your web surfing experience on our site, as the information we collect helps us better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website based on the feedback we receive from you.
  • To respond to requests and inquiries.

Browser and IP Information; Cookies.

Each time you visit maxhomeremedies.com, we may collect information regarding your browser type and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and store such information through the use of “cookies”. A ‘cookie’ is a piece of data stored on your computer that is tied to virtual information about you. The type of information collected includes the URL you came from and the URL you then go to, your browser information and your IP address. Cookies enable maxhomeremedies.com to confirm that a user is online, to provide easier browsing, and to improve the Website. We do NOT use cookies to collect information that could be used to identify you personally, such as your email address. If you wish, you can set your browser, by editing its options, to accept or reject all cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

Other Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to maxhomeremedies.com. We may include links to other websites, which we do not control. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. Max Home Remedies expressly disclaims responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites. When you leave our Web Site and enter other sites and hubs, we encourage you to read their privacy practices as well, especially if you have any security concerns.

Amazon Affiliates Program

The www.maxhomeremedies.com website takes part in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program and automatically sends browsing information from its users so the online retailer can customize the products they display on your end according to your wants and needs. However, this info cannot be used to find or deduce your personally-identifiable information and is only meant to improve your overall browsing experience.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Max Home Remedies may update its privacy policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. Any such minor changes will be posted on this page and the revision date will also be indicated at the top of the page. If we make any consistent changes in our privacy practices, we will also post a prominent notice on our Website’s main page, in order to update you about the change. We should mention though that we have no intention of modifying anything in the foreseeable future and we cannot image any reason for which we would want a change, unless any laws change as well, in order to compel it. We think we are doing a good job of protecting your privacy already, and would like to reassure you of it by affirming our commitment to this current form of our Privacy Policy.

We will use any information collected directly or indirectly only in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected (in the case in which it will change due to external factors such as new laws).

Questions

Should you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at info@maxhomeremedies.com.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the terms of the Max Home Remedies Terms of Use Agreement.

Pin It on Pinterest